NY L88821 November 18, 2005 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 L88821 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Mr. Wilson Ling Marco Polo Express Int’l. Inc. 2411 Santa Fe Ave., Suite B Redondo Beach, CA 90278 RE: The tariff classification of bracelets from China. Dear Mr. Ling: In your letter dated November 3, 2005, on behalf of Leegin Creative Leather Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are as follows: Style #07528 is a bracelet made of two black leather bands connected by a silver colored base metal rectangular-shaped plate and secured by a silver colored base metal buckle. Style #07493 is a bracelet made of two black leather cords connected by a silver colored base metal heart-shaped charm and secured by a silver colored base metal lobster claw clasp. The leather and the metal used to construct the bracelets in each case form a composite good. When the essential character of a composite good can be determined, the whole product is classified as if it consisted only of the part that imparts the essential character to the composite good. In these cases, the metal imparts the essential character to the goods. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the bracelets, Style #07528 and Style #07493 will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division