NY L88813 November 18, 2005 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L88813 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3407.00.2000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of Style # 8240 Fun Dough Grow & Go Fire Engine Modeling Compound set from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated November 3, 2005, on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned. Style # 8240 Fun Dough Grow & Go Fire Engine Modeling Compound set consists of a 2 (2 oz.) plastic cans of Fun Dough modeling compound, a 3-part plastic fire engine shaped extruder, a small plastic fire hydrant shaped extruder and a small plastic ladder. The modeling compound imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for Style # 8240 Fun Dough Grow & Go Fire Engine Modeling Compound set will be 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), for modeling pastes, including those put up for children’s amusement. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division