NY L88791 November 18, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L88791 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Ms. Rosaria D’Angelo Bax Global 896 Frelinghuysen Avenue Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of the “Pasta Express” from China. Dear Ms. D’Angelo: In your letter dated November 1, 2005, on behalf of Tristar Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A picture was provided with your letter. The Pasta Express is a canister designed to cook pasta without any external fuel source. It consists of a plastic container topped with a self-straining inner lid and a thermal outer lid. The container is cylindrical and shaped to hold pasta such as spaghetti or linguini. The pasta is placed in the container and then boiling water is added to cook the pasta. After the pasta has reached the desired tenderness the water is drained out of the canister through the holes in the straining lid. The applicable subheading for the Pasta Express will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division