NY L88772 February 15, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 L88772 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3057 Ms. Karen Wilder Gymboree Manufacturing, Inc. 500 Howard Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from China Dear Ms. Wilder: In your letter dated January 13, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. A sample identified as style JVS91176 was submitted and will be returned. The garment is made of 46% cotton, 38% rayon and 16% nylon finely knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 but less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features ¾ length sleeves, a v neckline and narrow knit trim edging the sleeve openings and the neckline. All of the components of the garment are knit to shape and all of the components are linked and looped together. Your sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style JVS91176 will be 6110.30.3057, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style JVS91176 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division