NY L88647 November 30, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L88647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0080 Mr. James E. Unger CBC Customhouse Brokers, Inc. 143 N. Bloomingdale Road Bloomingdale, Illinois 60108 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic packaging tube. Dear Mr. Unger: In your undated letter, received in this office on November 16, 2005, on behalf of Preferred Packaging, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The packaging tube is composed of plastic. It is open on the bottom and has a plastic threaded cap at the top. The sample is printed with product information for cement adhesive. After importation, the tube will be filled with cement adhesive and then sealed at the bottom for retail sale. You also intend to import packaging tubes for foot creams and other products. You did not state the country of origin. The rate of duty provided below is the rate applicable to this product when it is manufactured in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. The applicable subheading for the plastic packaging tubes will be 3923.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division