NY L88596 November 4, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L88596 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Tonja Davenport Dollar General Corporation 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of “Butterfly Wings” from China. Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated October 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a pair of “Butterfly Wings” identified as style number 26928, which are being returned upon your request. The sample consists of a pair of pink butterfly wings that are outlined in metal to retain their shape, and are made of 80% polyester, 15% iron, and 5% foil. The wings measure approximately 11” in height and 12” across, and are secured to a child via elastic straps in back. The wings are packaged on a cardboard hang card, and are intended as a costume for a child three years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Butterfly Wings” identified as style number 26928 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division