NY L88489 November 22, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L88489 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan and Lynch, P.C. Inner Tech Part 56 Roland Street Suite 303 Boston, MA 02129-1223 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated November 2, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 1612933 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with snap cuffs, a mandarin collar, two pockets below the waist with snapped flaps and a full front opening secured by five snap closures. The front placket, collar and cuffs are embellished with beads, grommets and charms. The applicable subheading for style 1612933 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style 1612933 falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division