NY L88463 November 29, 2005 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 L88463 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9004.10.0000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of clip-on sunglasses from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated October 27, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A picture of the clip-on sunglasses from China was submitted with the ruling request. Item number 51990 is identified as the Sports Cap Clip-On Sunglasses. You state in your letter that the clip-on sunglasses are composed of polyethylene telephthalate and polyvinyl chloride. The Sports Cap Clip-On Sunglasses feature UV (ultra violet) 30 lenses and clips for attaching the sunglasses to any sports cap to protect the user’s eyes from the sun. The sunglasses flip-up and nest under the cap’s visor when not in use. The clip-on sunglasses will be imported separately. The applicable subheading for the Sports Cap Clip-On Sunglasses, will be 9004.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles and the like, corrective, protective or other; sunglasses. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division