NY L88455 November 2, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L88455 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA, Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated October 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs of the following costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95. Style 81181/82181/89181, Master Robe, is a textile costume that consists of a polyester knit fabric robe, a hood and a belt, with the robe imparting the essential character. The robe is made of flimsy construction and all edges are raw. Style 81549/82549/89549, Corpse, is a textile costume that consists of a polyester knit fabric dress, a hood and a belt, with the dress imparting the essential character. The dress is made of flimsy construction and all edges are raw. Style 81551/82551/89551, Monk, is a textile costume that consists of a polyester knit fabric robe, a hood, a belt and a plastic cross, with the robe imparting the essential character. The robe is made of flimsy construction and all edges are raw. Style 81611/82611/89611, Dungeon Master, is a textile costume that consists of a robe and a hood made of polyester and cotton woven fabric and a belt, with the robe imparting the essential character. The robe is made of flimsy construction and all edges are raw. The applicable subheading for style 81181/82181/89181, Master Robe, style 81549/82549/89549, Corpse, style 81551/82551/89551, Monk, and style 81611/82611/89611, Dungeon Master, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division