NY L88406 November 10, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:2:224 L88406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Judith M. Walter Binney & Smith Inc. 1100 Church Lane Easton, PA 18040 RE: The tariff classification of Chalk Stomperz Refills from China Dear Ms. Walter: In your letter dated October 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a Chalk Stomperz Set, style number 03-5002, described as follows. The set, style number 03-5002, consists of 12 stencils, 4 pieces of chalk, and 2 pads filled with chalk dust. In addition, you are requesting a classification on Chalk Stomperz Refills, style number 03-5008, separately imported. This office cannot render a classification decision on the Chalk Stomperz Set, style 03-5002, until you provide a component value breakdown for the set. At that time, you can resubmit your request to this office. Please include a copy of your original request and the sample, along with the information requested. The applicable subheading for the Chalk Stomperz Refills, item #03-5008, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division