NY L88377 November 3, 2005 CLA-2-94: RR: NC: 1:108 L88377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of glass candleholder from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated October 19, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a glass candleholder. It is 3 inches in diameter and 2 ¾ inches in height. It is a multicolored glass piece in the shape of a tulip. It is designed to be place on a standing object and hold a tea light candle for illumination. The applicable subheading for the glass tulip shaped candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division