NY L88343 November 2, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N3:353 L88343 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050 Ms. Maurine Cecil American Shipping Company Inc. 400 Ocean Gate, Suite 1106 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of bra straps from China. Dear Ms. Cecil: In your letter dated October 15, 2005, on behalf of Zephyrs, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted samples are two samples of bra straps. Crystal Diamante Star Fashion Bra Straps made of plastic material. There is a fashion star ornament on each strap. The item is retail packaged and sold as an alternative to conventional strap for any bra with a detachable strap. The applicable subheading for the Crystal Diamante Star Fashion Bra Straps will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): Other: Other, Other:” The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Double Crystal Diamante Fashion Bra Straps. Your request for a classification ruling should include a component value breakdown. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division