NY L88340 November 15, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L88340 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a silicone iron rest pad from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated October 20, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample identified as a Silicone Iron Rest Pad, item #29860. The silicone pad absorbs heat and provides a safe and secure resting place for hot irons. The pad reduces the risk of the iron tipping over and scorching the garment or the ironing board cover. The pad works with all standard household irons. It will not stick to hot irons. The pad measures approximately 8-1/2 inches long by 5-1/2 inches wide by ¼ inch high. The applicable subheading for the silicone iron rest pad will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division