NY L88330 October 27, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L88330 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Armando Rivas Toys “R” Us One Geoffrey Way Wayne, NJ 07470-2030 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from China. Dear Mr. Rivas: In your letter dated October 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a carrying case. The submitted sample is identified as Toys “R” Us item # 368315 (UPC # 97299), “Fast Lane Car Carrying Case”. The item is a carrying case constructed of a paperboard base material covered on the exterior surface with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The interior is fitted with two specially shaped trays that are designed to contain 12 miniature cars. The case is of a kind normally sold separate from the miniature cars and is for prolonged use. It measures approximately 10” x 7” x 3” with a top carrying handle. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division