NY L88317 October 24, 2005 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 L88317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Ms. Tonja Davenport Dollar General Corporation 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170 RE: The tariff classification of Bead Play Sets from China. Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated October 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as Bead Play Sets, Style #930-W001/002 AH, AI, AJ, AK, AL & AM. Each style consists of one necklace and one bracelet on a cardboard hanger card. The necklaces and bracelets are made of variously sized, colored and shaped wooden beads and plastic beads strung onto elastic string. The items are valued at over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. You have provided the following component breakdown: wooden beads 70%, elastic string 20% and plastic beads 10%. The wooden beads, elastic string and plastic beads used to construct each style of the Bead Play Sets form a composite good. When the essential character of a composite good can be determined, the whole product is classified as if it consisted only of the part that imparts the essential character to the composite good. In each case, the wood beads impart the essential character to the good. The applicable subheading for the Bead Play Sets, Style #930-W001/002 AH, AI, AJ, AK, AL & AM will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division