NY L88310 November 15, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L88310 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.50.0000 Ms. Denise Bein Neese Products 3104 East Camelback Road #530 Phoenix, AZ 85016 RE: The tariff classification of “Quick Seals” from China. Dear Ms. Bein: In your letter dated October 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter, identified as a “Quick Seal,” is designed to act as a closure for opened bags, boxes, jars and containers. The product resembles the topmost portion of a reclosable plastic bag. It is made of plastic sheeting and has a slide lock seal at the top. The Quick Seal fits over an opened container and is secured by means of an adhesive strip attached to the inner perimeter of the plastic sheeting. The container can then be opened and closed by sliding the plastic slide lock at the top of the seal. The Quick Seal enables foodstuffs and other contents to be stored in the original packaging that is printed with instructions or other product information, while providing a seal that can be opened and closed repeatedly. The applicable subheading for the Quick Seals will be 3923.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division