NY L88302 October 31, 2005 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L88302 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3407.00.2000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of Style # 920103B Fun Activities Set Assortment modeling compound set from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated October 13, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned. Style # 920103B Fun Activities Set Assortment consists of 8 different colored pencil shaped blocks of modeling compound (approx. ¾”D x 3”L), 1 plastic roller, 8 shape cutter molds and 1 plastic spatula retail packed in a printed paperboard box. The modeling compound imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for Style # 920103B Fun Activities Set will be 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), for modeling pastes, including those put up for children’s amusement. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division