NY L88275 October 24, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:224 L88275 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000 Ms. Maria F. Borges Hasbro, Inc. 200 Narragansett Park Drive P.O. Box 200 Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200 RE: The tariff classification of an IDOG Bag from China Dear Ms. Borges: In your letter dated October 12, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature and a product sample with your request. The subject merchandise is described as an IDOG Bag. The item is designed as an accessory to an electronic interactive toy dog called an IDOG. This bag is specially intended to carry the electronic dog. There will be an embroidered profile of the dog on the exterior of the bag. Also, the bag will be imported without the electronic dog. The bag will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTS, as an accessory to a toy that represents an animal, in this case, a dog. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the IDOG Bag, no style number shown, will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys…: toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division