NY L88274 November 14, 2005 CLA-2-69:RR:NC1:126: L88274 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, Vt. 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic (dolomite) crock for jam or jelly from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter, dated October 6, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding item 52020, a ceramic jam and jelly crock which will be imported packed together with a ceramic spoon. A sample of the merchandise was submitted with your ruling request. The measurements of the crock are 3.75 inches in length by 3.75 inches in width by 5.25 inches in height. It has a capacity of eight ounces. The face of a lady is painted on the body of the article. The lid of the crock is in the form of cherries and includes a .75 inch space to accommodate a serving spoon. You indicated that the jam/jelly crock and the spoon are made of dolomite ceramics. You stated that this merchandise will be sold to and used by individual consumers. This table/kitchen article will be used in the home for holding and serving jam, jelly or marmalade. The applicable subheading for the dolomite ceramics jam and jelly crock with the dolomite ceramics spoon will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: tableware and kitchenware: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Ceramic table/kitchenware may be subject to certain requirements under the regulations administered by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). If you have any questions regarding these requirements, you may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration Division of Import Operations and Policy 5600 Fishers Lane Rockville, Maryland 20857 Telephone: 1-888-463-6332 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division