NY L88258 November 25, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L88258 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Marnita Harrison C.F.L. Enterprise ltd. C/O CFLNY Inc. 149 Fifth Avenue 5th Floor New York, NY 10010 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Harrison: In your letter dated October 31, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style SW2Z3577SU6 is a woman’s pullover blouse composed of crochet and woven components. The straps and bodice consist of 100 percent linen hand crochet and the rest of the garment is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless garment extends below the waist and features a scooped neckline and straps approximately 2 ¼ inches across the shoulder seams. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven component. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division