NY L88062 October 17, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L88062 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0085 Ms. Dawn Dusseau Trans-World Shipping Service, Inc. 3206 Frenchmens Road P.O. Box 795 Toledo, Ohio 43697-0795 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic shopping bag from China. Dear Ms. Dusseau: In your letter dated October 3, 2005, on behalf of Delta Taylor LLC dba D.T. Imports LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The shopping bag is composed of polyethylene sheeting. The bag is printed with a company logo. The bag measures approximately 16 inches in width and 18 inches in height, and has a bottom gusset of 2 inches. The plastic sheeting is 1.25 mils in thickness. The bag has a two piece molded plastic handle that incorporates snap closures that seal the two sides of the handle together and the two sides of the bag opening together. The applicable subheading for the plastic shopping bag will be 3923.21.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods; of plastics: sacks and bags: of polymers of ethylene…other: polyethylene retail carrier bags (PRCBs) with handles (including drawstrings), with no length or width shorter than 6 inches (152.4 mm) or longer than 40 inches (1,016 mm). The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division