NY L87964 October 28, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 L87964 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Jean Gong Jones Apparel Group 498 Seventh Avenue 9th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of belt from China. Dear Ms. Gong: In your letter dated September 27, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style MB2730 is a woman’s belt. The belt is constructed of cellular plastic with a layer of 100% polyester imitation suede non-woven fabric on both sides and eight plastic rings that resemble wood. The rings measure approximately 2 inches in diameter and are held together by the approximately 7/8 of an inch wide fabric belt strips and ties with a narrow self-fabric double tie. The essential character is imparted by the fabric portion of the belt. The applicable subheading for style MB2730 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories: other: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Style MB2730 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division