NY L87955 October 20, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L87955 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Joe Carey Z-Ply Corporation 525 Seventh Avenue Suite 707 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from China Dear Mr. Carey: In your letter dated September 29, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 65142 is a woman’s blouse with a permanently attached tank top. The blouse is constructed from 83 percent rayon and 17 percent polyester woven fabric and the tank top is constructed from 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The outer garment features ¾ length sleeves with vents, a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The tank top is securely attached to the outer shell at the shoulder seams and cannot be detached without damaging the garment. The applicable subheading for style 65142 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Style 65142 falls within textile category designation 641. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division