NY L87954 October 17, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L87954 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.31.9010; 6302.31.9020 Mr. Joseph M. Baratta Corbett International, Inc. One Cross Island Plaza, Suite 203F Rosedale, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a sheet set from China. Dear Mr. Baratta: In your letter dated September 28, 2005 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Texport LLC. You submitted a sample of a sheet set. The set consists of a flat sheet, fitted sheet and two pillowcases. All of the components of the set are made from 100 percent cotton sateen woven fabric. The fabric is not napped or printed. The two pillowcases are folded and sewn on two sides. The body of the pillowcase features a dobby stripe pattern. A piece of sateen woven fabric is folded and sewn to the open end creating a 4-inch wide banded hem. The flat sheet is hemmed on three sides. The body of the sheet has the same pattern as the pillowcases. The top hem of the flat sheet is finished in the same manner as the pillowcases. The fitted sheet is fully elasticized and has a dobby stripe pattern. The set does not contain any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work. You refer to the instant sample as a set. The Explanatory Notes, which constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States at the international level, state in Note (X) to Rule 3 (b) that the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" means goods which: (a) consist of at least two different articles which are prima facie, classifiable in different headings; (b) consist of products or articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. The “sheet set” does not qualify as “goods put up for retail sale” as the components of the set are classifiable under the same subheading. Each item in the set will be classified separately. The applicable subheading for the pillowcases will be 6302.31.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen, printed: of cotton: other: not napped… pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the flat and fitted sheet will be 6302.31.9020, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen, printed: of cotton: other: not napped... sheets. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. The pillowcases fall within textile category designation 360. The sheets fall within textile category designation 361. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division