NY L87877 November 4, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L87877 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA, Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated October 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs of the following costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95. Style 02497/12497, Sparkling Faires, is a textile costume that consists of a bodysuit made of polyester knit velveteen, an apron made of nylon knit mesh and wings made of polyester woven satin with mesh trim, with the bodysuit imparting the essential character. Although the bodysuit has a styling feature (front emblem), it has flimsy construction and all edges are flimsy. The costume will be imported in three designs. Style 02388/12388, Pumpkin Kid, is a textile costume that consists of a bodysuit made of polyester non-woven fabric with trim around the neck. Although the bodysuit has a well-made neck and inside seams, it has flimsy construction of the waist and all edges are flimsy. The costume will be imported in three designs. Style 02614/12614, Pumpkin Kid, is a textile costume that consists of a bodysuit made of polyester non-woven fabric with elastic at the bottom and sleeves made of polyester knitted fabric and a hat made of polyester non-woven fabric, with the bodysuit imparting the essential character. Although the bodysuit has a well-made neck and inside seams, it has flimsy construction of the waist and all edges are flimsy. The applicable subheading for style 02497/12497, Sparkling Faires, style 02388/12388, Pumpkin Kid, and style 02614/12614, Pumpkin Kid, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division