NY L87779 October 6, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 L87779 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.10.0000 Ms. Joanne Harmon One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a polypropylene gift box from China. Dear Ms. Harmon: In your letter dated September 23, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, identified as CVS item 331847, is a gift box made of screen printed polypropylene sheeting that has been scored and folded in the form of a takeout food container. Two rivets hold the box together and also secure a plastic covered rope handle. A label on the bottom identifies the container as a gift box and is preprinted with the retail price. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene gift box will be 3923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division