NY L87314 September 30, 2005 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 L87314 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8201.90.6000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a weed extractor from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter, dated September 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The “Handy Weed Extractor,” item 50400, is made of wood and iron and measures 50” in length and 1 1/8” in width. The weed extractor has 2 iron prongs, a 2 part handle, and a loop at the top of the handle to permit hanging in a shed or garage. The weed extractor is designed to dig beneath the soil to reach weeds’ root systems. The applicable subheading for the weed extractor will be 8201.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools of the following kinds and base metal parts thereof: spades, shovels, mattocks, picks, hoes, forks and rakes; axes, bill hooks and similar hewing tools; secateurs and pruners of any kind; scythes, sickles, hay knives, hedge shears, timber wedges and other tools of a kind used in agriculture, horticulture or forestry: other handtools of a kind used in agriculture, horticulture or forestry, and parts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division