NY L87286 September 16, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 L87286 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6040 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a “Large Collapsible Tote” from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated September 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as “Large Collapsible Tote” CVS item number 331623. It is an open-topped collapsible tote made of 2mm paperboard covered with non-woven material. The item has cut out handles and measures 16” x 16” x 14” when open. It is designed to stand on the floor and hold miscellaneous items as well as hanging legal folders for home office use. The tote will be sold in assorted colors and prints and folds flat for easy storage when not in use. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Large Collapsible Tote” will be 9403.80.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of other materials… Other, Household.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division