NY L87223 September 8, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L87223 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Lorrie Heavey ATE Logistics, Inc. 855 South 192nd, Suite 900 SeaTac, WA 98148 RE: The tariff classification of a “Pocket Sled Kite” from China. Dear Ms. Heavey: In your letter dated August 29, 2005, on behalf of Quest Aerospace, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a “Pocket Sled Kite” identified as AVICO number 770. The item is a red and blue nylon toy kite that measures approximately 17” in width at the top, 8-1/4” in width at the bottom, and 12” in length. The kite has a small plastic controller with string for flying the kite, and is packaged in a zippered red plastic container that measures approximately 3-1/4” in diameter. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Pocket Sled Kite” identified as AVICO number 770 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division