NY L87203 October 28, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:357 L87203 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Ms. Lisa E. Girvin Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s quilted jacket from China Dear Ms. Girvin: This replaces Ruling Number L82804, dated March 16, 2005. At that time the shell fabric was not treated for water resistance. The shell fabric has subsequently been changed to a water resistant material, a PU (polyurethane) coating. Otherwise, there are no changes in construction or composition. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your letter dated February 25, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style 051-0130, is a men’s quilted jacket with shirt styling. The shell is made from a woven 100% polyester fabric. The shell and woven lining are box-quilted to an 80-gram polyester filling. The garment has a full front opening with a six-snap, left-over-right closure, long, vented sleeves with two-snap cuffs, chest pockets with snapped flaps, a hemmed bottom, side vents and a pointed collar. This jacket is eligible for classification as water resistant. If meeting the requirements contained in HTS Chapter 62 Additional U.S. Legal Note 2 regarding water resistance, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. If not meeting the requirements for water resistance, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division