NY L87201 November 10, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L87201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated October 12, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 1K766QT is a men’s jacket constructed from 55% cotton, 45% polyester, pique knit fabric. The jacket features a rib knit, zip-through funnel neck; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an embroidered logo on the left chest; side entry pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 1K766QT will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty is 15.9% ad valorem. Style 1K766QT falls within textile category designation 334. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division