NY L87129 September 1, 2005 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 L87129 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.69.6050 Mr. Stanley A. Semco Pool Essentials 8-22 Melvin Place Fair Lawn, NJ 07410 RE: The tariff classification of Trichloroisocyanuric Acid (CAS 87-90-1) from Taiwan. In your letter dated August 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for trichloroisocyanuric acid (Chemical Name - 1,3,5-trichloro-1,3,5-triazine-2,4,6(1H,3H,5H)-trione). A sample was submitted with your inquiry. The applicable subheading will be 2933.69.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule trichloroisocyanuric acid (aka symclosene) is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division