NY L87096 October 6, 2005 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 L87096 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000 Ms. Joanne Harmon CVS / Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a doorknob sign from China. Dear Ms. Harmon: In your letter dated September 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a “Door Knob Greeter” (Item # 330234) was submitted for our examination and is being returned to you as requested. It is a 4¾” x 9¾” sheet of heavyweight, coated paper incorporating a cutout enabling it to be hung from a doorknob. One side is printed with the phrase “Love unlocks any door,” while the other side is printed with the phrase “Get in here.” In each instance, the printing, which appears to have been produced by a lithographic process, is in the form of white characters on a pink/red heart-design background. The item is put up for retail sale in a plastic bag with stapled header card. The applicable subheading for the #330234 “Door Knob Greeter” will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed matter: printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division