NY L87094 September 20, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L87094 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000 Ms. Joanne Harmon CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of gel stickers from China. Dear Ms. Harmon: In your letter dated September 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided with your letter. The gel stickers are die-cut shapes made of a soft, jellylike plastic. Their constituency is such that they will stick to a variety of surfaces, such as glass and metal without the need for adhesive. The stickers come in six assorted styles and colors. The styles include heart shapes and words, such as “I,” “Love,” “You,” “Be,” “Mine.”   The items are suitable for miscellaneous decorative purposes, and can be reused indefinitely. As you requested, the samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for the gel stickers will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division