NY L87082 September 13, 2005 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 L87082 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.2000 Stephanie De Silva Import/Export Analyst Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas RE: The tariff classification of a bracelet from China Dear Ms. De Silva: In your letter dated September 1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Unity Bracelet (reference PP 299663). It consists of a bracelet that is composed of twisted black macramé of ramie fiber. Attached to the bracelet is a metal disk with the word “UNITY” engraved upon it. The knotted cord bracelet also features 7 dyed wooden beads spaced at even intervals on it. The applicable subheading for the Unity Bracelet will be 5609.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included “Of vegetable fibers, except cotton.” The rate of duty will be Free. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division