NY L87048 September 9, 2005 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 L87048 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Ms. Joanne Harmon CVS / Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of printed plastic stickers from China. Dear Ms. Harmon: In your letter dated August 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as “Valentine Crystal Stickers” (Item # 330261) was submitted for our examination and is being returned to you as requested. The sample is a retail packet containing 40 self-adhesive, printed plastic stickers of a kind used to decorate various objects, such as packages, stationery, notebooks, etc. The stickers are in the form of disks, ranging from approximately ½” to 1” in diameter, having raised, convex faces that give them a three-dimensional profile. They are printed with assorted designs, many of which incorporate wording, e.g., “Be Mine,” “Hug Me,” etc. The applicable subheading for the #330261 printed plastic “Valentine Crystal Stickers” will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division