NY L86893 August 30, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L86893 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of decorative edging from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated August 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were provided with your letter. The product (Sku #51290) is decorative edging shaped like a “quartet of parading geese,” suitable for use in flowerbeds, gardens and lawn. The edging measures approximately 12 inches in length by 9¾ inches in width by 1¾ inches in depth, excluding the plastic stakes used to place the edging into the ground. The applicable subheading for the decorative edging will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division