NY L86845 August 4, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 L86845 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.9010 Katie Jue JC International 8610 Airport Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of trousers for girls’ wear from China Dear Ms. Jue: In your letter dated July 22, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style RC010 is a pair of wide-legged denim jeans, manufactured from 38% ramie/31% cotton/30% polyester/1% spandex. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.69.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…trousers…of other textile materials, other, trousers…, subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 348. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division