NY L86838 August 19, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L86838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.10.4000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic boiled egg lifter from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated July 27, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted illustrations depicting a product identified as the Easy Boiled Egg Lifter, item number 51570. This silicone plastic product is designed with three egg wells and a removable handle to facilitate storing when not in use. Eggs are placed in the egg wells, lowered into in a pan of water and boiled to desired preference. Each egg well is vented for better water circulation. The boiled egg lifter is heat resistant and dishwasher safe. It measures approximately 4 inches long by 4 inches wide by 6-1/4 inches high. The applicable subheading for the plastic boiled egg lifter will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division