NY L86752 August 15, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L86752 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Simon Wren Somerbond Ltd. 8, 9 & 10, The Edge Business Centre Humber Road London, England, NW2 6EW RE: The tariff classification of the “Ladies Red Strappy Bikini” (Reference Number F01000061) from China. Dear Mr. Wren: In your undated letter, received in this office on July 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The “Ladies Red Strappy Bikini” is composed of cellular polyurethane plastic sheeting backed with a textile fabric for mere reinforcement. This product is not an actual bikini, but rather a two-piece strap harness set. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the “Ladies Red Strappy Bikini” will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division