NY L86733 August 31, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L86733 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020; 6114.30.3070 Mr. Temmy Paek Ivy Customs Service 11099 La Cienega Blvd., Suite 157 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit garments from China Dear Mr. Paek: In your letter dated August 11, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sand K. Inc. Five garments were submitted and will be returned as you have requested. All are made of openwork crochet fabric; all are in chief weight of rayon fiber. Style B0538950 is a women’s wrap-a-round tie sweater with a full front opening; ¾ length sleeves and a small crocheted rosette sewn to the upper left front panel of the garment. The fiber content is stated to be 92% rayon and 8% metallic fiber. Style B0522174 is a women’s sweater featuring a full front v-neck opening secured with five textile buttons, long sleeves, and scalloped edging around the entire garment, including the sleeve ends. The fiber content is 100% rayon. Style B0464145 is a women’s pullover sweater featuring ¾ length sleeves. The fiber content is 100% rayon. Style B0522177 is a women’s long sweater featuring a full front opening with one button at the top of the v-neck shawl collar, long sleeves with flared ends and scalloped edging around the entire garment, including the sleeve ends. The fiber content is 100% rayon. Style B0549961, also identified as styles RM549961 and SO549961, is a women’s shrug featuring long sleeves, shoulder coverage, and a back that extends approximately 13 inches. The garment has essentially no front coverage. The fiber content is 100% rayon. The applicable subheading for styles B0538950, B0522174, B0464145, and B0522177 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUSA), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Sweaters: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style B0549961/RM549961/SO549961 will be 6114.30.3070, HTSUSA, which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women’s or girl’s. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. Styles B0538950, B0522174, B0464145, and B0522177 fall within textile category designation 646. Style B0549961/RM549961/SO549961 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division