NY L86573 August 26, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L86573 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Ms. Annie Chik A.C.T. Logistics, Inc. 147-39 175th Street, Rm. # 217 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven shorts from China. Dear Ms. Chik: In your letter dated July 29, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style Raylon 1211 is a pair of men’s shorts constructed from 100 percent polyester, woven fabric. The shorts feature a flat, non-elastic waistband; a false fly front; a support liner of mesh knit fabric; a patch pocket on the right leg with drainage holes, an elastic loop in the pocket, and a flap with hook and loop closures; and hemmed leg openings. There is a gusset with a drawstring closure at the front waistband that allows limited waistband tightening. The applicable subheading for Style Raylon 1211 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, . . . and shorts (other than swimwear): of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: shorts: men’s. The rate of duty is 27.9 percent ad valorem. Style Raylon 1211 falls within textile category designation 647. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division