NY L86475 August 1, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L86475 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Dawn Dusseau Trans-World Shipping Service, Inc. 3206 Frenchmens Rd. P.O. Box 795 Toledo, OH 43697-0795 RE: The tariff classification of carrying bags from China. Dear Ms Dusseau: In your letter dated June 6, 2005, on behalf of The F.J. Westcott Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling for carrying bags. The samples submitted are identified as Parts # 9999 and # 9999A “Round PVC Background Bags”. The items are carrying bags designed to hold photographic equipment such as background scenes for filming or photographing. They are manufactured of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. Each bag is designed for repetitive reuse and is not of a kind that is disposable. They measure approximately 30 inches in diameter. Each bag is secured by means of a zippered closure and features a webbed textile carrying strap. The applicable subheading for Parts # 9999 and # 9999A will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division