NY L86347 August 12, 2005 CLA-2-69:RR:NC1:126: L86347 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Ms. Fawn Scott Park Designs 405 Gateway Drive P.O. Box 10038 Goldsboro, NC 27532 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic egg plate and napkin holder from China Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter, dated July 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a ceramic egg plate and a ceramic napkin holder. Samples of the items were submitted with your ruling request. The ceramic plate contains spaces for holding eggs. A figure of a hen rests in the center of the plate. A small piece of fabric (a “scarf”) is tied around the hen’s neck. The ceramic napkin holder is in the shape of a cow. You stated that both articles are made of dolomite ceramics. You indicated that the ultimate customers for the vast majority of this merchandise will be individual consumers. The applicable subheading for the ceramic (dolomite) egg plate and napkin holder will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: tableware and kitchenware: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division