NY L86327 August 3, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L86327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Lori J.P. Boullet Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 NW Science Park Drive Portland, OR 97229 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Boullet: In your letter dated July 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number WL6060 is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from two fabrics that are bonded together. The outer fabric is constructed from 70% acrylic, 30% wool, knit fabric and is bonded to an inner fabric that is constructed from 100% polyester knit pile fabric. You state in your letter that when imported the hood will not have a synthetic trim but a self-fabric hem that will match the sleeve cuffs. The jacket features a hood with faux fur trim, long hemmed sleeves that have light tightening at the cuff, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front vertical pockets with zipper closures in the waist area, and a hemmed drawstring bottom. The tariff classification of this garment is governed by the rules used to classify its fabric; Legal note 1(c), Chapter 60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), noted. The applicable HTS subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man made fibers: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division