NY L86215 August 3, 2005 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 L86215 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Mr. Shelly Watschun Bradley Fixture Corporation W142 N9101 Fountain Blvd. P.O. Box 309 Menomonee Falls, WI 53052-0309 RE: The tariff classification of Opti-Aid Personal Eye Wash Station. Dear Mr. Watschun: In your letter dated June 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the Opti-Aid Personal Eye Wash Station which consists of an eye wash bottle of buffered eye wash solution composed of boric acid, sodium chloride, and sodium borate. The eye wash station (to which a single bottle is attached) is constructed of polystyrene, and includes a mirror and label outlining proper use of the eye wash bottle. A sample was submitted with your inquiry. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division