NY L86047 July 25, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L86047 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated June 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number BP105562 is a woman’s garment that is constructed from 100% polyester, faux fur knit fabric with a woven lining. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a shawl collar, a deep V-neckline, long sleeves with banded cuffs, a full front opening with a one-button closure, and a hemmed bottom. Although you suggest that the garment is classified in item 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), we note that classification is precluded from heading 6114, HTS, because it has sufficient coverage and reaches the waist. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division