NY L85909 July 13, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L85909 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.1000 Mr. Peter D. Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc. 1516 E. 8th Avenue Tampa, FL 33605 RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen towel from Korea. Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated June 28, 2005 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mike Caribbo. You submitted a sample of an “Anti-bacterial kitchen towel”. The micro fiber towel is made from man-made fibers. It contains chenille yarns and features a herringbone pattern. All four edges are finished. The towel measures approximately 14.5 x 28.5 inches. The applicable subheading for the kitchen towel will be 6302.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem The towel falls within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division