NY L85682 June 24, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L85682 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of the Laser Challenge Game from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is identified as the Laser Challenge Game. The designated item number for the product is 941117. The item (designed for two players) includes two laser pistols with light and digital sound, and two vests. The product is basically an electronic target game involving accuracy and speed skills. The vest worn by each player records hits and it deactivates once a certain number of hits have been registered. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the Laser Challenge Game, item #941117, will be 9504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: other: game machines, other than those operated by coins, banknotes (paper currency), discs or similar articles; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division