NY L85549 June 14, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L85549 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA, Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated June 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Jaguar/Cheetah Costume identified as style number 82128, which meets the flimsy, non-durable requirements of Chapter 95 and is being returned upon your request. The costume consists of a 100% polyester plush jaguar/cheetah print jumpsuit, a 100% polyester jaguar/cheetah head with foam padding and an attached 100% latex mask, a pair of 100% polyester foam padded shoes, and a pair of 100% polyester knitted fabric gloves. The jumpsuit imparts the essential character, and has two well-made styling features (attached tail and gusset) and well-made seams. However, the jumpsuit has flimsy construction of the neck (sewn-on plush material with visible overlock stitching on the outside), a flimsy hook and loop tab closure, and visible overlock stitching at the arms, ankles and closure. The applicable subheading for the Jaguar/Cheetah Costume identified as style number 82128 will be will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division